Spring Calving Sires

Spring Calving Index (£SCI) - This category contains all sires across-breeds that are higher than £300 for SCI


The £SCI was introduced in August 2014 and has been . It provides UK farmers operating a spring block calving system, making extensive use of grass and targeting production of around 6,000 kgs/yr, with an across-breed evaluation to highlight bulls suitable for their system. The index has been calculated on its own base and for a specific farming system; so comparison of bulls on the £PLI or £ACI list is not possible.

The index has been developed to provide an initial screen tool to ensure bulls used on farm meet specific criteria. It is then recommended specific emphasis is placed on the management traits that require attention on individual farms*. The main updates introduced in 2018 are shown below.

Relative weighting of traits within £SCI


SCI chart


 The £SCI:
- Promotes milk quality rather than volume
- Has a strong emphasis on fertility
- Selects for reduced maintenance costs
- Improves udder and leg health
- Places a strong emphasis on longevity
- Promotes easier calving
- Protects functional type - Feet & Legs and Udders

Personalise your bull selection — Select which bulls you want to view and download from the list by ticking the box to the left of the sire name or if you want to be more specific you can select from one of the bull categories. Once you have selected your bulls by ticking the boxes, simply click on the red Send my Brochure button at the bottom of the page, and it will be emailed to you.

Drag the table horizontally to view more information.

SIRE NAME PLI TYPE MAM L&F MILK FAT % PTN % FERT TBA SEXED CONV
AERONAUT 6141.922.651.7268200.069.51.2
ALL.NURE WENDAT 7721.681.471.17958-0.060.0762.9
BOSVITO 5601.652.350.515420.050.017.53.1
COPYLAND 5401.711.731.12752-0.040.034.31.2 N/A
COVERBOY 6901.021.280.77370.130.045.61.7
DRAGON P 5040.471.53-0.323910.040.118.42.6
FRANCESCO 7091.821.911.353960.150.177.32.1
FREEWOOD P 4961.671.561.146940.050.021.41.2 N/A
HURLEY 5711.281.860.895260.120.032.62.2
KALINKO 5930.90.820.57960.070.025.61.6 N/A
MANTEGO 7140.710.890.28380.030.083.13.4
MASK RED 6091.411.051.575400.010.093.12.2
MAT RED P 5141.051.240.3254300.033.8-0.9
PARIS 4890.441.30.2365-0.030.03131.2
PEAK PHARELL 4330.771.220.634300.050.15.10.7 N/A
PEAK POKEMON 6741.081.180.547390.080.014.90.4 N/A
PEAK RAINOW 7240.470.890.417170.200.049.23.5
PEAK RING 5631.211.30.78240.090.01-3.13.2
PEAK ROVER 6710.611.380.585110.230.077.82.3
PEAK SAIKO 6570.670.610.457960.020.027.41.4
PEAK SUSIC 6890.720.70.456020.220.094.72.7
PEAK TOOLATE 7980.40.630.167120.230.087.13.0
PELLEGRINO 6541.362.150.56831-0.05-0.027.61.2
PIANO 4381.581.831.08467-0.060.0192.6 N/A
POMPADOUR 6310.50.630.466660.040.103.30.7
PROMISE RED 6641.952.091.28864-0.10.015.41.3
PROSECCO 6201.61.870.63773-0.040.023.8-1.6
REAL SYN New 7430.961.281.189810-0.026.30.9
RIDERCUP 6991.211.620.557930.050.061.41.2
ROCKSTONE 4270.591.010.322520.230.08-1-0.1 N/A
ROONEY RED 6711.041.20.6890-0.01-0.024.10.7
SALAH 7080.20.480.746680.140.061.21.9
SMITH P 6620.550.520.526050.040.128.21.7
SOLDADO 5650.881.840.136840.040.074.21.6
SPEEDY P 6440.861.250.245070.240.054.33.2
SPLINK 6450.230.220.085010.250.105.62.7
STARBOY 6540.71.130.656470.090.062.53.1
TIGERMAN 6590.840.451.598680.03-0.018-0.2
TOPSTONE EX90 6891.320.671.35975-0.0805.1-0.4
ZIVET 6480.790.880.611032-0.070.04-1.41.7

Create your own Brochure

 

Any Questions?

If you require more information about our products or services please leave your contact details here and we will get back to you.

    Meet the team